Hunt v. Stratton, 93-1774
[…] District Court of Appeal of Florida,
First District.
July 15, 1996.

Page 65

William Dekle Day, Jacksonville, for Appellant.

Douglass E. Myers, Jr., of Milne, Rizk, Myers & Buckingham, P.A., Jacksonville, for Appellees.

BARFIELD, Chief Judge.

The claimant seeks review of a workers' compensation order determining the amount the employer/carrier are entitled to take as an offset of the permanent total disability (PTD) benefits paid him based upon the federal social security disability benefits he is receiving. We reverse.

The workers' compensation disability benefits offset statute, section 440.15(9)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), provides in relevant part:

Weekly compensation benefits payable under this chapter for disability resulting from injuries to an employee who becomes eligible for benefits under 42 U.S.C. s. 423 shall be reduced to an amount whereby the sum of such compensation benefits payable under this chapter and such total benefits otherwise payable for such period to the employee and his dependents, had such employee not been entitled to benefits under this chapter, under 42 U.S.C. ss. 423 and 402, does not exceed 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage. However, this provision shall not operate to reduce an injured worker's benefits under this chapter to a greater extent than such benefits would have otherwise been reduced under 42 U.S.C. s. 424(a).

Because the workers' compensation offset cannot be greater than the offset which the federal government would otherwise have taken, the federal social security benefits offset must be computed before the state offset may be determined. See Trilla v.