RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES v. Smith
[…] We affirm.
The final order chronicles pertinent events with clarity and precision on which we are unable to improve:
In response to the reduced payments, Ms. Smith filed the petition for benefits which eventuated in the final order under review.
"Florida is ... considered, in social security terminology, a `reverse offset' state, since the statutory scheme provides that the workers' compensation carrier takes the offset." Burks v. Day's Harvesting, Inc., 597 So.2d 858, 860 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). In pertinent part, section 440.15(10)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), provides:
Weekly compensation benefits payable under this chapter for disability resulting from injuries to an employee who becomes eligible for benefits under 42 U.S.C. s. 423 shall be reduced to an amount whereby the sum of such compensation benefits payable ... for such period to the employee and her or his dependents, had such employee not been entitled to benefits under this chapter, under 42 U.S.C. ss. 402 and 423, does not exceed 80 percent of the employee's average weekly wage.
This language authorizes a "reverse offset" against compensation benefits without regard to whether the benefits are permanent or temporary.