Hunter v. State
[…] Validity of the Search Warrant

In 1988, a panel of the San Antonio court of appeals addressed this issue. Vance v. State, 759 S.W.2d 498, 500 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1988, pet. ref'd). The majority held that the magistrate's reliance on an unsigned affidavit to issue a search warrant did not violate the Texas Constitution's requirement that no warrant shall issue without probable cause supported by oath or affirmation, because the affiant had sworn to the magistrate that the contents of the affidavit were true. Id. We disagree with that conclusion.

Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution reads:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.

TEX. CONST. art. I, § 9 (emphasis added).