Longoria v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1943); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.01(b) ("A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested."). Further, both the United States and Texas constitutions provide that a search warrant must be based on probable cause supported by oath or affirmation. See U.S. Const. amend. IV ("[N]o Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized."); Tex. Const. art. I, § 9 ("[N]o warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probablecause, supported by oath or affirmation."). To qualify as a sworn affidavit, the declaration of facts contained within the affidavit must be confirmed by oath.