Hurdle v. White
[…] White

Decision Date21 December 1977
Docket NumberNo. 761SC997,761SC997
Citation239 S.E.2d 589,34 N.C.App. 644
CourtNorth Carolina Court of Appeals
PartiesD. T. HURDLE v. Raymond T. WHITE and Thomas L. Jones.

Twiford, Seawell, Trimpi & Thompson by C. Everett Thompson, Elizabeth City, for plaintiff-appellant.

White, Hall, Mullen & Brumsey by Gerald F. White and John H. Hall, Jr., Elizabeth City, for defendants-appellees.

PARKER, Judge.

The question presented by this appeal is whether the check was a sufficient memorandum of the contract to meet the requirements of our statute of frauds, G.S. 22-2, which provides that "(a)ll contracts to sell or convey any lands . . . shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith . . .." We hold that under the facts of this case the check endorsed by White was a sufficient memorandum of the contract, and accordingly we reverse the judgment dismissing plaintiff's action.