Hussey v. State
[…] See OCGA §§ 16-1-6(1), 16-1-7. See generally Kelley v. State, 201 Ga.App. 343, 344(1), 411 S.E.2d 276 (1991). Accordingly, this appeal is remanded to the trial court with direction to vacate the convictions on the simple battery counts and sentence appellant solely on the battery count. See Division 2, infra.

2. Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for battery. OCGA § 16-5-23.1 provides that a person commits the offense of battery when he intentionally causes "visible bodily harm to another," which is defined as "bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to ... substantial bruises to body parts." Id. at (b).