Hutson v. Rent-a-Center, Inc.
[…] The three elements to the Section 13(b)(1) exemption are (1) the employee must be employed by a motor carrier, (2) the employee must affect highway safety, and (3) the employee's activities must involve the interstate transportation of goods. 29 C.F.R. § 782.2 (2001); Baez v. Wells Fargo Armored Serv. Corp., 938 F.2d 180, 181-82 (11th Cir.1991).

a. Rent-A-Center is a Motor Carrier

Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 213(b)(1) refers to the Secretary of Transportation's power pursuant to 49 U.S.C.A. § 31502. Section 31502 states:

(a) Application. This section applies to transportation —

(1) described in sections 135011 and 13502 of this title..

(b) Motor carrier and private motor carrier requirements. — The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for —

(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and

(2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.

Thus, the Secretary of Transportation has the power to regulate employees of motor carriers whose duties affect safety on the highways when interstate shipments of property are involved. 49 U.S.C.A. §§ 31501, 31502. Title 49 U.S.C.A. § 13102(13) defines "motor private carrier:"