Hutto v. Francisco
[…] Eastern Vanguard Forex, Ltd. v. Ariz. Corp. Com'n, 206 Ariz. 399, 405, ¶ 18, 79 P.3d 86, 92 (App.2003) (citations omitted). Because Defendants do not clearly indicate how this action is preempted, we will address each. However, federal law does not preempt this tort action on any of these grounds.

¶ 8 Express preemption does not bar this action. Defendants rely on the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966, Pub.L. 89-563, 80 Stat. 718, and the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards, 49 U.S.C. § 30101, et seq. (2004) (formerly 15 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq.). However, Defendants cite no preemption provision. On the contrary, Congress disavowed such a purpose: "Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law." 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e) (2004) (formerly 15 U.S.C. § 1397(k)). See Geier v. Am.