Hyde v. Reynoldsville Casket Co.
[…] Midwesco Enterprises, Inc. (1988), 486 U.S. 888, 108 S.Ct. 2218, 100 L.Ed.2d 896, holding the Ohio tolling statute, R.C. 2305.15(A), to be unconstitutional, should be retroactively applied to Hyde's complaint filed against RCC and Blosh. For the following reasons, we determine that Bendix may not be retroactively applied.

Unless Hyde may utilize the tolling provision in R.C. 2305.15(A), her claim is precluded by the applicable statute of limitations. In Ohio, the period of limitations for a personal injury negligence action is two years. R.C. 2305.10. Hyde filed her complaint seventeen months after this two-year period had expired. At the time of the accident, R.C. 2305.15, now 2305.15(A), tolled the limitations period for claims against out-of-state defendants by providing:

"When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out of the state, or has absconded, or conceals himself, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14 * * * of the Revised Code, does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while he is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if he departs from the state, or absconds or conceals himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought." 129 Ohio Laws 177.

It is not alleged that RCC re-entered the state of Ohio after the accident of March 5, 1984. Pursuant to R.C. 2305.15, the limitations period for Hyde to bring an action against RCC was tolled, and had not elapsed when Hyde filed her complaint. See Seeley v. Expert, Inc.