Hynes v. Karassik
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION.

Order, Supreme Court, Bronx County, entered March 17, 1978, directing the unsealing of all official records and papers relating to the prosecution of People v. Karassik, reversed on the law, without costs and without disbursements, and the motion to unseal is denied.

Following a jury trial, the appellant Irwin Karassik was acquitted of a criminal charge brought against him. On appellant's motion, without opposition by the respondent the court entered an order addressed to various named agencies directing "that the provisions of Section 160.50 of the Criminal Procedure Law be complied with." So far as here pertinent, this order had the effect of requiring that "all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's office be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency." (CPL § 160.50 1. (c))