Journal Pub. Co. v. Office of Special Prosecutor
[…] Petitioner submits that there is relevant evidence in the Grano tapes supporting the truth of Sternlieb's statements. Petitioner's attorney asserts that on December 18, 1984 he spoke with Ralph Grano and Grano recalled that Napoli or one of his associates stated in substance that Napoli "owns the Governor, the Chief of Police and the Attorney General in New Mexico" and that the tapes will show business dealings among Napoli, Marchiondo and former Governor Apodaca. Respondent does not dispute petitioner's claim that the undisclosed tapes corroborate Sternlieb's statements.

In Section 84 of FOIL, the legislature set forth its intention to allow maximum access to information, finding that:

"[A] free society is maintained when the government is responsive and responsible to the public and when the public is aware of governmental actions.... [I]t is incumbent upon the State ... to extend public accountability wherever and whenever feasible ... Access to ... information should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality...."

In furtherance of this legislative purpose, "[p]ublic disclosure laws are to be liberally construed to allow maximum access to documents. Statutory exemptions are to be narrowly construed ..." Miracle Mile Associates v.