Hynes v. Karassik
[…] J.); see, also, Schwartz & Skolnik, Two Studies of Legal Stigma, 10 Social Prob. 133 (1962); Hess & Le Poole, Abuse of the Record of Arrest Not Leading to Conviction, 13 Crime & Delinquency 494 (1967)). The statute's design is to lessen such consequences (see Governor's Approval Memorandum, N.Y.Legis.Ann., 1976, p. 408; see, generally, Gough, Expungement of Adjudication Records of Juvenile and Adult Offenders: A Problem of Status, 1966 Wash.U.L.Q. 147, 156, 157-162).

The broad thrust of the sealing requirement is further evidenced by CPL 160.60, which states in no uncertain terms that "(t)he arrest or (unsuccessful) prosecution shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling". 3 Consistent with the statute's remedial purpose, is its intended application to any criminal action or proceeding terminated in favor of the person accused.