Hynes v. Karassik
[…] The trial court granted the prosecutor's motion "in the interests of justice". In reversing, the Appellate Division concluded that CPL 160.50 (subd. 1) did not authorize any exception to the sealing requirement in this situation. It also held that two tape recordings introduced into evidence at the criminal trial were not within the definition of "official records and papers" protected by the sealing statute (CPL 160.50, subd. 1, par. (c)). 2

In pertinent part, CPL 160.50 reads:

"1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person * * * unless the district attorney upon motion with not less than five days notice to such person or his attorney demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require otherwise, or the court on its own motion with not less than five days notice to such person or his attorney determines that the interests of justice require otherwise and states the reasons for such determination on the record, the court wherein such criminal action or proceeding was terminated shall enter an order, which shall immediately be served by the clerk of the court upon the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and upon the heads of all police departments and other law enforcement agencies having copies thereof, directing that: