Hyster Company v. United States
[…] 4. The demand does not comply with the Act. The grounds are, as nearly as we can gather from the briefs:

(a) That there is no showing that Hyster is "under investigation" (§ 3 (a) and (b) (1), 15 U.S.C. § 1312(a) and (b) (1));4
(b) that there is no sufficient statement of the "nature of the conduct constituting the alleged violation which is under investigation and the provision of law applicable thereto" (§ 3(b) (1), 15 U.S.C. § 1312(b) (1));
(c) that there is no sufficient description of "the class or classes of documentary material to be produced thereunder with such definiteness and certainty as to permit such material to be fairly identified" (§ 3(b) (2), 15 U.S.C. § 1312(b) (2));5 (d) that it does "require the production of any documentary evidence which would be privileged from disclosure if demanded by a subpoena * * * in aid of a grand jury investigation * * *." (§ 3(c) (2), 15 U.S.C. § 1312(c) (2)).