I.T. Consultants, Inc. v. Republic of Pakistan
[…] See I.T. Consultants, Inc. v. Islamic Republic of Pakistan, No. 01-0241 (D.D.C. Feb. 12, 2003) (I.T. Consultants II). The court first considered subject matter jurisdiction, concluding that "if [ITC] can prove that payment was to be made at [ITC's] bank in Virginia in U.S. currency and that Pakistan breached that obligation, these facts establish a direct effect" and confer subject matter jurisdiction under Section 1605(a)(2) of the FSIA. Id., op. at 6 (JA 160). Turning to personal jurisdiction, the court determined that personal jurisdiction over Pakistan was proper under 28 U.S.C § 1330(b), which provides that "[p]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have [subject matter] jurisdiction" under the FSIA, so long as service of process is proper.