Igal v. Brightstar Information Technology
[…] Consequently, we must first address whether TWC had subject matter jurisdiction over Igal's claim.

Igal argues that TWC dismissed his claim because it had no jurisdiction pursuant to section 61.051 of the Texas Labor Code. He maintains that the court of appeals erred by expanding TWC's jurisdiction beyond the Legislature's intention, as expressed in Section 61.051. Igal argues that because TWC lacked subject matter jurisdiction, TWC's decision could not preclude his subsequent lawsuit.

The Legislature establishes the jurisdiction of administrative agencies. Igal claims Subsection 61.051(c) limits TWC's jurisdiction. Subsection 61.051(c) of the Texas Labor Code states that "[a] wage claim must be filed not later than the 180th day after the date the wages claimed became due for payment." Igal performed his last services for BRBA on January 19, 2000. Two days later, Brightstar informed him that his work group had been discontinued, leaving him without a position at the company.