Igal v. Brightstar Information Technology
[…] TEX. LAB.CODE § 61.011. Originally, employees pursued unpaid wage claims in court, if at all. In 1989, the Legislature authorized the Texas Employment Commission (now part of TWC) to receive and adjudicate complaints for failure to pay wages owed. Act of May 31, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 1039, § 3.01, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 4172, 4213-16 (current version at TEX. LAB.CODE §§ 61.051-.067). This amendment gives employees the option of filing in court or with TWC to recover unpaid wages. TEX. LAB.CODE § 61.051(a) ("An employee who is not paid wages as prescribed by this chapter may file a wage claim with the commission.") (emphasis added).