Igoe v. Department of Labor
[…] Where a federal claim is brought in state court, venue is determined by reference to the laws of the state, not the federal statute. Bainbridge v. Merchants' & Miners' Transportation Co., 287 U.S. 278, 280-81, 53 S.Ct. 159, 77 L.Ed. 302 (1932).

Section 213.111.1 provides that "an action may be brought in any circuit court in any county in which the unlawful discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred...." This is a specific venue provision; it supersedes the general venue statute, section 508.010. State ex rel. City of St. Louis v. Kinder, 698 S.W.2d 4,6 (Mo. banc 1985). Section 213.111 was interpreted in State ex rel. Diehl v. O'Malley, 95 S.W.3d 82, 91, fn. 18 (Mo. banc 2003) as limiting venue to "a county in which the unlawful discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred" and not subjecting a defendant "to the range of plaintiff's venue options in chapter 508 available for civil cases generally." Id.

Igoe, in his petition, was not required to plead facts establishing venue. When the state defendants challenged venue in St.