iHeartMedia, Inc. v. Sheridan
[…] On September 29, 2015, the Sheridans filed a complaint against iHeartMedia alleging violations of OCGA § 16-8-60,3 which prohibits the transfer of sound recordings without permission and provides criminal sanctions for violators.4 The Sheridans claim that iHeartMedia needed their consent to transfer their master sound recordings to iHeartRadio listeners, and that iHeartMedia engaged in racketeering activity by making unauthorized transfers. See OCGA § 16-14-1. iHeartMedia moved to dismiss the Sheridans' complaint under the radio broadcast exemption in OCGA § 16-8-60 (c) (1), which states that OCGA § 16-8-60 does not apply to "any person who transfers or causes to be transferred any such sounds or visual images intended for or in connection with radio or television broadcast transmission or related uses." This motion prompted the District Court to certify the question now before us.

Our well established rules of statutory interpretation presume

that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.