Imlay v. City of Lake Crystal, CX-88-2551
[…] 1. Does the challenged legislation have a legitimate purpose? and

2. Was it reasonable for the lawmakers to believe that use of the challenged classification would promote that purpose?

Lienhard v. State, 431 N.W.2d 861, 866-67 (Minn.1988) (citing Bernthal, 376 N.W.2d at 425).

A. Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1

Appellants argue Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (1986), is unconstitutional as applied to municipal liquor vendors because no legitimate purpose exists for distinguishing between municipal and private vendors in this context. Section 604.02, subdivision 1 (1986), provides:

When two or more persons are jointly liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each, except that each is jointly and severally liable for the whole award. * * * If the state or a municipality as defined in section 466.01 is jointly liable, and its fault is less than 35 percent, it is jointly and severally liable for an amount no greater than twice the amount of fault. 2

Of the total $2,201,212.00 verdict awarded to the Imlays, the jury apportioned 20% fault to respondent city.