Immersion Corp. v. HTC Corp.
[…] ,

'181

, and '105 patents, based solely on the earlier summary judgment of those patents' invalidity. Immersion appeals, challenging the district court's interpretation of section 120 as barring a second application from receiving the filing date of a first application (even if other section 120 requirements are met) when the second application is filed on the same day that the first one issues, not the day before or earlier. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) and review de novo the district court's interpretation of section 120. See

Belkin Int'l, Inc. v. Kappos , 696 F.3d 1379, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2012).

Discussion

Section 120

provides, in relevant part:

[a]n application for patent for an invention disclosed ... in an application previously filed in the United States ... shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the first application.

35 U.S.C. § 120

(emphasis added). Section 120 was included in the Patent Act of 1952, and the language relevant here has remained materially unaltered since then. See Act of July 19, 1952, Pub. L. No. 82–593, § 120, 66 Stat. 792, 800; Act of November 14, 1975, Pub. L. No. 94–131, § 9, 89 Stat. 685, 691–92; Patent Law Amendments Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98–622, § 104(b), 98 Stat. 3383, 3384–85; Intellectual Property and Communications Omnibus Reform Act of 1999, Pub. L. No. 106–113, App'x I, § 4503(b), 113 Stat. 1501, 1501A-563–64; Leahy–Smith America Invents Act, Pub. L. No. 112–29, §§ 3(f), 15(b), 20(j)(1), 125 Stat. 284, 288, 328, 335 (2011); Patent Law Treaties Implementation Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112–211, §§ 102(5), 202(3), 126 Stat. 1527, 1531, 1536.

Section 120