IN RE 2000-2001 DIST. GRAND JURY, No. 03SC209.
[…] Grand Jury II, 77 P.3d at 784-85.

We granted certiorari in this case solely on the issue of "[w]hether a person named in a grand jury report has a right to discovery of grand jury records under [section] 16-5-205.5." We now conclude that such a person has no right to discovery under section 16-5-205.5.

III. Analysis

Section 16-5-205.5(1) states in relevant part that "[i]n any case in which a grand jury does not return an indictment, the grand jury may prepare or ask to be prepared a report of its findings if the grand jury determines that preparation and release of a report would be in the public interest." Subsection (3) of that statute states that