PartiesIn re the STATE of New York, Petitioner–Appellant, v. ENRIQUE T. (Anonymous), Respondent–Respondent.
[…] The respondent's scheduled release date of January 23, 2011 brought him within the purview of Article 10 in October 2010.

Article 10 forms the basis of SOMTA, enacted by the Legislature, effective April 13, 2007. The statute was based on legislative findings “that some offenders have mental abnormalities that predispose them to engage in repeated sex offenses.” MHL § 10.01(b). The Legislature's concern was that “recidivistic sex offenders pose a danger to society that should be addressed through comprehensive programs of treatment and management.” MHL § 10.01(a). “Civil management” means either commitment to a secure psychiatric facility, or management in the community under the supervision of the division of parole. The second option is known as strict and intensive supervision and treatment (hereinafter referred to as “SIST”).