PartiesIn re the STATE of New York, Petitioner–Appellant, v. ENRIQUE T. (Anonymous), Respondent–Respondent.
[…] MHL § 10.06(g). If the court finds “there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management,” it must order that the respondent be committed to a secure treatment facility designated by the Office of Mental Health (hereinafter referred to as “OMH”) for care, treatment and control. MHL § 10.06(k). The court is also required to set a date for a jury trial, to be conducted within 60 days after the probable cause determination, and “the respondent shall not be released pending the completion of such trial.” Id.; MHL § 10.07(a).

Subsequently, if, at trial, a jury finds that the respondent is a sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality, then the court determines the appropriate disposition at a hearing. It “shall consider whether the respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision.” MHL § 10.07(f). Additional evidence may be offered on that issue by both the respondent and the Attorney General. MHL § 10.07(f).

Civil commitment to a secure treatment facility is required if the court finds, upon clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent “has a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the respondent is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility.” MHL § 10.07(f). If the court does not so find, it must make a finding of disposition that the respondent is a sex offender requiring SIST. MHL § 10.07(f).