PartiesIn re the STATE of New York, Petitioner–Appellant, v. ENRIQUE T. (Anonymous), Respondent–Respondent.
[…] MHL § 10.05(b). The Commissioner is authorized to designate a multidisciplinary staff that will make a “preliminary review” of the need for civil management and whether to refer the person to a case review team. MHL § 10.05(d).

If the preliminary review results in referral to a case review team, the team must review relevant medical and other records, and may arrange for a psychiatric examination. MHL § 10.05(e). If the case review team finds that a respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management, it must notify the respondent and Attorney General. MHL § 10.05(g). The Attorney General then may file a sex offender civil management petition. MHL § 10.06(a).

Within 30 days after the filing of a civil management petition, the court is required to conduct a hearing without a jury to “determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management.” MHL § 10.06(g). If the court finds “there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management,” it must order that the respondent be committed to a secure treatment facility designated by the Office of Mental Health (hereinafter referred to as “OMH”) for care, treatment and control. MHL § 10.06(k). The court is also required to set a date for a jury trial, to be conducted within 60 days after the probable cause determination, and “the respondent shall not be released pending the completion of such trial.” Id.; MHL § 10.07(a).

Subsequently, if, at trial, a jury finds that the respondent is a sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality, then the court determines the appropriate disposition at a hearing.