Krieger v. City of Rochester
[…] SeeV & TL § 1111–b(d).

Subdivision (g) sets forth various requirements for the Notice of Liability, which is the form sent to the owner notifying him or her of an alleged infraction.

The law allows the liability adjudication to proceed before an administrative traffic bureau. SeeV & TL § 1111–b(h). At such an administrative proceeding, it is a defense that the camera was malfunctioning at the time of the alleged infraction. SeeV & TL § 1111–b(n).

The penalty for a finding of liability is limited to only a monetary fine of $50.2Seev. & TL § 1111–b(e). See also City Charter § 6–6(F)(3). A finding of liability “shall not be deemed a conviction ... and shall not be made part of the operating record of the person upon whom such liability is imposed nor shall it be used for insurance purposes....” SeeV & TL § 1111–b(f) (emphasis added). Thus, a finding of liability does not add any points to one's drivers license and does not expose a person to any jail time.