In re Adoption (And
[…] At a hearing on the program manager's objection, the judge suggested—as a less intrusive alternative—that he order the program manager to prepare an affidavit limited to the circumstances of the mother's discharge. The parties, including the mother's counsel, agreed,6 and the next day the program manager submitted the affidavit,7 which the judge admitted in evidence over the mother's objection. The mother contends that the judge admitted the program manager's affidavit in violation of the confidentiality provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 290dd–2.

Discussion. 1. Disclosure of treatment records. Title 42 U.S.C. § 290dd–2(a) provides that "[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall ... be confidential...." The broad purpose of the statute is to protect the confidentiality of persons seeking treatment for substance abuse. See Whyte v. Connecticut Mut. Life Ins. Co., 818 F.2d 1005, 1010 (1st Cir. 1987).8 However, while the statute protects treatment records and their content from disclosure absent patient consent, Congress recognized that in limited circumstances, release of protected information might be necessary. See 42 U.S.C. § 290dd–2(b) ; 42 C.F.R. § 2.64 (1987). One such circumstance is where disclosure is "authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor." 42 U.S.C. § 290dd–2(b)(2)(C).