In re Adoption (And
[…] Regulations promulgated pursuant to that statute require that a court's determination of "good cause" be based on two findings: "(1) Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective; and (2) The public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services." 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d). If good cause is established, the court must limit disclosure to those portions of the records that are "essential to fulfill the objective of the order." 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(e). In addition, 42 C.F.R. § 2.61(a) (1987) provides that "[a]n order of a court of competent jurisdiction entered under this subpart is a unique kind of court order. Its only purpose is to authorize a disclosure or use of patient information which would otherwise be prohibited by 42 U.S.C. [§] 290dd–2 and the regulations in this part. Such an order does not compel disclosure. A subpoena or a similar legal mandate must be issued in order to compel disclosure. This mandate may be entered at the same time as and accompany an authorizing court order entered under the regulations in this part."9

a. Other available effective methods. Our first task is to determine whether there was another available effective way to obtain the program discharge information other than by affidavit based on facts derived from the mother's program records.