In re Adoption of Tobias D.
[…] [¶ 13] Given the uncertainty created by the record in this case, we conclude that, without a paternity test, the court lacked competent evidence to support its finding that R.M. is the child's biological father. We vacate the court's determination that R.M. is the child's biological father and remand the matter for the court to order DNA testing at the earliest possible time.

B. Parental Rights

[¶ 14] Although we are mindful of the very real risk that this litigation may become moot after paternity testing, we also take this opportunity to clarify 18–A M.R.S. § 9–201 to provide the court and the parties with the guidance necessary to evaluate such petitions in the future.

Section 9–201 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) When the biological mother of a child born out of wedlock wishes to consent to the adoption of the child or to execute a surrender and release for the purpose of adoption of the child and the putative father has not consented to the adoption of the child or joined in a surrender and release for the purpose of adoption of the child or waived his right to notice, the biological mother must file an affidavit of paternity with the judge of probate so that the judge may determine how to give notice of the proceedings to the putative father of the child.

....

(d) If, after notice, the putative father of the child wishes to establish parental rights to the child, he must, within 20 days after notice has been given or within a longer period of time as ordered by the judge,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl
    • United States
    • U.S. Supreme Court
    • June 25, 2013
    ...both would-be adoptive families, who lose a much wanted child, and children who must make a difficult transition.