In re Adoption of Tobias D.
[…] Later, she based her conclusion that R.M. is the father solely on the child's appearance. The mother also concedes that it is possible that some other man is the father. In January of 2010, the child's mother first disclosed to both R.M. and the Probate Court that R.M. was the child's father. Almost immediately, R.M. acknowledged his paternity.7 At that point, the Probate Court immediately should have ordered R.M. to participate in paternity testing.8 See 18–A M.R.S. § 1–302(b) (2011) ( “The [Probate] Court has full power to ... take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it.”); Estate of Kingsbury, 2008 ME 79, ¶ 9, 946 A.2d 389 (holding that 18–A M.R.S. § 1–302(b) provides the court with authority to order DNA testing when there exists “good cause or sufficient reason”).