IN RE ANNANDALE AND MAPLE LAKE PERMIT
[…] When the meaning is in doubt, the primary consideration is the intent of the promulgating agency, which controls unless such intent is plainly inconsistent with the language of the regulation. Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461, 117 S.Ct. 905, 911, 137 L.Ed.2d 79 (1997). In the absence of controlling interpretation by an agency, the meaning of a regulation is determined in accordance with canons of statutory construction. Burns v. Barnhart, 312 F.3d 113, 125 (3d Cir.2002); White Bear Lake Care Ctr., Inc. v. Minn. Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 319 N.W.2d 7, 8 (Minn.1982).

Section 122.4(i) provides in relevant part:

No permit may be issued: ... [t]o a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards. The owner or operator of a new source or new discharger proposing to discharge into a water segment which does not meet applicable water quality standards or is not expected to meet those standards even after the application of the effluent limitations required by [Section 301(b)] of [the] CWA,[2] and for which the State or interstate agency has performed a pollutants load allocation for the pollutant to be discharged, must demonstrate, before the close of the public comment period, that:
(1) There are sufficient remaining pollutant load allocations to allow for the discharge; and
(2) The existing dischargers into that segment are subject to compliance schedules designed to bring the segment into compliance with applicable water quality standards.

40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i). Two basic propositions may be derived from the regulation. One is that a new source cannot discharge if it will contribute to the violation of water-quality standards. The other is that, when a new discharge is proposed and a TMDL has been established, the proponent must demonstrate that the discharge...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • In re Cities of Annandale and Maple Lake, A04-2033.
    • United States