In Re Appeal of Winston-Salem Joint Venture
[…] (Emphasis omitted and added.) As such, Taxpayer contends that "a combination of cost and income methods could be used so long as the income approach is given greatest weight" (emphasis added), and thus the cost approach should have been used in the present case because that method's "primary use is to establish a ceiling on valuation...." Belk, 119 N.C.App. at 474, 458 S.E.2d at 924. We are unpersuaded.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-345.2(b) (1999) governs the standard of appellate review as to property valuations, stating that the appellate Court "shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-345.2(b). Further, the statute gives this Court the authority to reverse, remand, modify, or declare void any decision which prejudices a plaintiff, where said decision is:

(1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or