In re Application of County Treasurer
[…] Beahringer v. Page, 204 Ill.2d 363, 370, 273 Ill.Dec. 784, 789 N.E.2d 1216 (2003), quoting Bonaguro v. County Officers Electoral Board, 158 Ill.2d 391, 396, 199 Ill.Dec. 659, 634 N.E.2d 712 (1994). Review of the constitutionality of a statute is de novo. In re R.C., 195 Ill.2d at 296, 253 Ill.Dec. 699, 745 N.E.2d 1233

.

B. Postjudgment Motion Practice

Turning to the merits of the appeal, we consider first the interplay between the filing of a postjudgment motion and the filing of an appeal. Section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2000)) provides:

"Motions after judgment in non-jury cases. (a) In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.
(b) A motion filed in apt time stays enforcement of the judgment."

Thus, a party may seek review in the circuit court within the statutorily allotted time, and the filing of the postjudgment motion stays enforcement of the circuit court's judgment.

Supreme Court Rule 303 (155 Ill.2d R. 303) governs the filing of an appeal. The rule provides in part: