In re August
[…] International Shoe Company v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316, 66 S.Ct. 154, 158, 90 L.Ed. 95 (1945). The U.S. Supreme Court has stated that a single transaction is a sufficient contact if it gives rise to the liability asserted in the suit. McGee v. International Life Insurance Company, 355 U.S. 220, 223, 78 S.Ct. 199, 201, 2 L.Ed.2d 223 (1957). The Augusts asserted personal jurisdiction over HBA under the Virginia longarm statute codified in Virginia Code, § 8.01-328.1 which provides in pertinent part "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the persons: (1) transacting any business in this state . . ." The purpose of the Virginia longarm statute is to assert jurisdiction over nonresidents to the extent permissible under the due process clause of the United States Constitution. Danville Plywood Corporation v. Plain and Fancy Kitchens, Inc., 218 Va. 533, 238 S.E.2d 800, 802 (1977).