In re Automotive Refinishing Paint Antitrust
[…] (Doc. No. 186 at 6.)

The Donnelly Act provides:

Every contract, agreement, arrangement or combination whereby ... [a] monopoly in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state, is or may be established or maintained, or whereby [c]ompetition or the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is or may be restrained ... is hereby declared to be against public policy, illegal and void.

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340(1) (2004). The Act further provides that "any person who shall sustain damages by reason of any violation of this section, shall recover three-fold the actual damages sustained thereby." Id. at § 340(5).