In re B.E.
[…] We resolve this question by looking to the language of the statute. "When interpreting a statute, our primary goal is to effectuate legislative intent as expressed in the words of the statute itself." In re C.L.S., 2021 VT 25, ¶ 10, 214 Vt. 379, 253 A.3d 443. If the statutory language is clear on its face, we consider the plain meaning of the language to represent the Legislature's intent. In re D.K., 2022 VT 36, ¶ 11, ––– Vt. ––––, 282 A.3d 1195.

¶ 13. The relevant statute here is 33 V.S.A. § 5320a, which governs the duration of CCOs to parents and nonparents. Subsection (a), which pertains to parents, provides in relevant part:

Whenever the court issues a conditional custody order transferring custody to a parent either at or following disposition, the presumptive duration of the order shall be no more than six months from the date of the disposition order or the conditional custody order, whichever occurs later, unless otherwise extended by the court after hearing. At least 14 days prior to the termination of the order, any party may file a request to extend the order pursuant to subsection 5113(b) of this title. Upon such motion, the court may extend the order for an additional period of time not to exceed six months.

33 V.S.A. § 5320a(a).