In re B.E.
[…] At least 14 days prior to the termination of the order, any party may file a request to extend the order pursuant to subsection 5113(b) of this title. Upon such motion, the court may extend the order for an additional period of time not to exceed six months.

33 V.S.A. § 5320a(a). We agree with father that subsection (a)’s reference to 33 V.S.A. § 5113(b), which allows the family division to modify an existing order "on the grounds that a change in circumstances requires such action to serve the best interests of the child," makes clear that the court must find a change in circumstances before it may modify a CCO to a parent to extend its expiration date. This requirement is consistent with 33 V.S.A. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial