In re B.G.B
[…] Ex parte Chambers , 898 S.W.2d at 259–60.

SERVICE

In his second issue, B.G.B., Jr. argues that the order for contempt is void because he was never served with a show cause order giving him full and complete notification and a reasonable opportunity to meet the charges by way of defense or explanation.

Applicable Law

Section 157.061(a) provides that "[o]n filing a motion for enforcement requesting contempt, the court shall set the date, time, and place of the hearing and order the respondent to personally appear and respond to the motion." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.061(a) (West 2014).