In re E.B.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 provides, in pertinent part, that

[t]he court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or motion.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 ; see also id. § 7B-1103(a)(4) (2017) (providing that a "county department of social services ... to which [a] juvenile has been surrendered for adoption by one of the parents ... of the juvenile[ ] pursuant to G.S. 48-3-701" has standing to file a petition to terminate parental rights). Thus, pursuant to N.C. Gen.