In re T.R.P., No. 629A05.
[…] Abuse, neglect, and dependency actions are statutory in nature and are governed by Chapter 7B of the North Carolina General Statutes (the Juvenile Code). Such actions are typically initiated when the local department of social services (DSS) files a petition making appropriate allegations. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-405 (2005) ("An action is commenced by the filing of a petition. . . ."); see also id. § 7B-401 (2005) ("The pleading in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the petition."). The Juvenile Code sets out the specific requirements for a valid juvenile petition: "[T]he petition shall be drawn by the [DSS] director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing." Id. § 7B-403(a) (2005).