In re Barrows
[…] The amended section, however, concerns only representation; it does not speak to provision of expert or investigative services. Wool makes clear that under the PDA the assignment of counsel and provision of other litigation support services are treated separately, so that waiver or denial of one does not preclude entitlement to the other. 162 Vt. at 348, 648 A.2d at 659-60. None of the State's arguments directly address the plain language of § 5231 that a person "being detained under a conviction of a serious crime, is entitled . . . [t]o be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation." We thus look to see whether petitioner demonstrated necessity.

¶ 8. Petitioner's motion expressed the need for a legal expert to aid in his claims of ineffective assistance of counsel.