In re Bibi Guardianship
[…] Penner v. Niagara (Regional Police Servs. Bd.), 2013 SCC 19, ¶ 29; 2 SCR 125 (Can, 2013); R v. Mahalingan, 2008 SCC 63, ¶¶ 109–110; 3 SCR 316 (Can, 2008). Therefore, we shall apply Michigan law to determine whether the Canadian consent judgment should be given preclusive effect. See Jones, 202 Mich.App. at 398, 509 N.W.2d 829.

C. UNIFORM CHILD–CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT

As a preliminary matter, we shall address the parties' arguments concerning the application of the Uniform Child–Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), MCL 722.1101 et seq. Under the UCCJEA, a guardianship proceeding qualifies as a "child-custody proceeding," MCL 722.1102(d), and the phrase "child-custody determination" is broadly defined as "a judgment, decree, or other court order providing for legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time with respect to a child," including "a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order," MCL 722.1102(c). The UCCJEA further defines "physical custody" as "the physical care and supervision of a child." MCL 722.1102(n).