In re Bratz
[…] There can be no rational basis for requiring that notice of the time limit to collaterally attack a judgment be given to convicted felons but not to those hospitalized following NGI pleas. The only explanation that can be proffered other than animus to the mentally ill is that the statute's non-inclusion of the criminally committed was an unfortunate legislative oversight. Yet, even if the resulting classifications were unintentional, they are arbitrary and, thus, violate rational basis review. See In re Detention of Dydasco, 135 Wash.2d at 951, 959 P.2d 1111

.

RCW 10.77.080—Preclusion of Claim that He Did Not Commit Acts Charged5

The second procedural bar the State asserts is RCW 10.77.080, which provides that a defendant who moves for acquittal on grounds of insanity and is so acquitted "may not later contest the validity of his or her detention on the grounds that he or she did not commit the acts charg...

To continue reading

Request your trial
30 cases
  • State v. Carney
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 16 Diciembre 2013
    ...parole, or community supervision,” of the new statutory time limit to file a collateral attack. ¶ 23 In In re Pers.