In re Bratz
[…] (2) For the purposes of this section, "collateral attack" means any form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal. "Collateral attack" includes ... a personal restraint petition[.]
The judgment of acquittal and commitment order was filed on June 3, 1987; therefore, Bratz's current petition falls well beyond the prescribed one-year statute of limitations. Bratz asserts that RCW 10.73.0902 does not operate to bar his claim because he never received notice of the time limit as required by RCW 10.73.120, which provides:
As soon as practicable after July 23, 1989, the department of corrections shall attempt to advise the following persons of the time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 and 10.73.100: Every person who, on July 23, 1989, is serving a term of incarceration, probation, parole, or community supervision pursuant to conviction of a felony.
Where the Department of Corrections (Department) has failed to notify, or even to attempt to notify, someone entitled to notice under RCW 10.73.120, RCW 10.73.090 will not bar consideration of that person's personal restraint petition on its merits.