In re Bruce Spaniol's Case
[…] We conclude that it does not. Therefore, we reverse the decision of the reviewing board (board) of the Department of Industrial Accidents (department), which reached a contrary conclusion.

1. Statutory and regulatory framework.General Laws c. 152, § 13A (10), provides, in relevant part:

“The attorneys' fees specified in this section shall be the only fees payable for any services provided to employees under this chapter unless otherwise provided by an arbitration agreement pursuant to section ten B. In any instance in which an attorney's fee under subsection (1) to (6), inclusive, is due as a result of a cash award being made to the employee either voluntarily, or pursuant to an order or decision, the insurer may reduce the amount payable to the employee within the first month from the date of the voluntary payment [,] order or decision, by the amount owed the claimant's attorney; provided, however, that the amount paid to the employee shall not be reduced to a sum less than seventy-eight percent of what the employee would have received within that month if no attorney's fee were payable” (emphasis added).

General Laws c. 152, § 5, vests the Commissioner of Industrial Accidents (commissioner) with the authority to “promulgate rules and regulations consistent with this chapter for carrying out the functions of the department.” See Solomon v.