In re BRW, 98,899.
[…] The Oklahoma Adoption Code, 10 O.S.2001 § 7501-1.1 et seq., allows a custodial parent to bring an action for termination of parental rights only against putative fathers in § 7505-4.1. Moreover, the Oklahoma Adoption Code controls any action for termination of parental rights where the child is not alleged to be deprived. See 10 O.S.2001 § 7006-1.1(C). However, the Womacks also requested the appropriate relief available under § 7505-4.1, i.e., a determination that B.R.W. was eligible for adoption without the consent of her mother.

2. Under § 7505-4.2(H)(1), consent to an adoption is not required from a parent who "fails to establish and/or maintain a substantial and positive relationship with a minor for a period of twelve (12) consecutive months out of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • In re Adoption of R.L.A., 103,076.
    • United States
    • United States State Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma. Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma
    • 22 Septiembre 2006