In re C.d.a.-C.
[…] K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38–2369provides the sentencing matrix for juveniles. The district court sentenced the juvenile as a violent offender II as prescribed under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38–2369(a)(1)(B). Pursuant to the violent offender II provision, the court sentenced the juvenile to a term in the juvenile correctional facility until he reached 22 ½ years old with 6 months of aftercare. According to the statute, this sentence is presumptive. See K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38–2369(a)(“the following placements shall be applied by the judge in felony or misdemeanor cases ... unless the judge conducts a departure hearing and finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence as provided in K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38–2371, and amendments thereto”).

The State argues under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38–2380, a juvenile offender may only appeal from an order of adjudication or sentencing. The State contends this statute does not authorize appeals from probation revocations and therefore this court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal.