In re S.L.
[…] The district court also found that S.L.'s crimes escalated from misdemeanors to batteries and to aggravated battery and robbery. The district court found the amount stolen also escalated and S.L. exhibited significantly aggressive behavior during the commission of some of her crimes. Based on this, the district court imposed the State's recommended sentence of 66 months in a juvenile facility, with 6 months of aftercare.

On appeal from that sentence, this court found that the district court exceeded its statutory authority under K.S.A. 38-2369(a) because it failed to make a written finding that S.L. "poses a significant risk of harm to another or damage to property." The panel thus vacated S.L.'s sentence and remanded to the district court for a resentencing hearing. In re S.L., 62 Kan.App.2d 1, 7-9, 505 P.3d 382 (2022).

On remand, the State made the same sentencing recommendation.