In re S.L.
[…] K.S.A. 38-2380(b)(2). When the record discloses such a lack of jurisdiction, this court must dismiss the appeal. See In re T.T., 59 Kan.App.2d at 272; In re C.D.A.-C., 51 Kan.App.2d 1007, 1012, 360 P.3d 443 (2015) (finding K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2380 [b][2][A] precluded review of juvenile offender's probation revocation and new sentence, which was within presumptive range). The State contends the record here shows such a lack of jurisdiction.

The Kansas Juvenile Justice Code, K.S.A. 38-2301 et seq., does not define "presumptive sentence," but K.S.A. 38-2369(a) mandates that the district court follow the placements authorized within the statute when the court finds "that the juvenile poses a significant risk of harm to another or damage to property." This court has thus held that when, as here, the district court imposes the relevant disposition outlined in K.S.A. 38-2369(a), it imposes a presumptive sentence. See In re T.A., No. 123,813, 2021 WL 4497404, at *2 (Kan. App. 2021) (unpublished opinion).

Appellate Jurisdiction