In re Calderon
[…] Holiday maintains that the trial court properly denied Calderon's motion to transfer because (1) section 153.0071 of the Texas Family Code allows the parties to a mediated settlement agreement in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship ("SAPCR") to make an agreement that is contrary to section 155.201; (2) Calderon, by "clear overt acts," waived her right to contest the trial court's order denying her motion to transfer; and (3) Calderon is estopped and/or barred from attacking the MSA provision.

Relationship Between Family Code Sections 155.201 and 153.0071

Section 155.201(b) of the Texas Family Code provides as follows:

(b) If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.

TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 155.201(b) (emphasis added). The Texas Supreme Court has held that the use of the word "shall" indicates that this statute is mandatory. Cassidy v. Fuller, 568 S.W.2d 845, 847 (Tex. 1978) (referring to section 11.064).