In re Care and Treatment of Harvey, 25681.
[…] In other words, the court is concerned with the existence of evidence, not its weight. Id.

Under the SVP Act, the State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that a person is a sexually violent predator. See S.C.Code Ann. § 44-48-100 (2002). A sexually violent predator is defined as a person who: (a) has been convicted of a sexually violent offense; and (b) suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment. § 44-48-30(1)(a) & (b). The Act defines "[l]ikely to engage in acts of sexual violence" to mean the person's "propensity to commit acts of sexual violence is of such a degree as to pose a menace to the health and safety of others." § 44-48-30(9).

Harvey contends the State failed to prove he is a pedophile because Dr. Schwartz-Watts' diagnosis of pedophilia was inconsistent with the DSM-IV criteria.