In re Care and Treatment of Coffman
[…] Kansas v. Hendricks, 521 U.S. 346, 357, 117 S.Ct. 2072, 138 L.Ed.2d 501 (1997).

Missouri has provided procedures and evidentiary standards for the designation — and involuntary civil commitment — of sexually violent predators in sections 632.480 to 632.513. Once a person has been designated a sexually violent predator and committed to a mental health facility, the department of mental health is required to evaluate his mental condition annually. Section 632.498. There are two methods by which a sexually violent predator can obtain release after he has been committed. First, if the director of the department of mental health determines "that the person's mental abnormality has so changed that the person is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence if released," then the director must authorize the person to petition the court for release. Section 632.501. The circuit court then holds a hearing where the state has the burden to show that the petitioner should not be released. Id.