Care and Treatment of Schottel v. State
[…] The court found probable cause to believe that Mr. Schottel was an SVP. Initially, Mr. Schottel opposed his designation as an SVP and challenged the SVP statute on constitutional grounds. Before his objections could be ruled on, he stipulated that he was an SVP under section 632.480 and was committed to the Department of Mental Health (DMH). See Schottel v. State, 121 S.W.3d 337, 338 (Mo.App. W.D.2003)

.

B. Periodic Examinations of Mental Condition of SVP.

A person is not committed as an SVP indefinitely. Section 632.498 provides for "a current examination of the person's mental condition made once every year by the director of the department of mental health or designee." The director issues a report and provides it to the court and the committed person.