In re Carlson
[…] Kraemer Bros., Inc. v. Pulaski State Bank, 138 Wis.2d 395, 399–400, 406 N.W.2d 379, 381 (1987). Wisconsin's theft by contractor statute establishes the type of express statutory trust contemplated by section 523(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code. See Matter of Thomas, 729 F.2d 502 (7th Cir.1984) (applying Wis. Stat. § 779.16, theft by contractor statute for public improvements, which provides the same trust fund requirement for general contractors for private improvements).

Section 779.02(5) provides, in relevant part:

Theft by Contractors. [A]ll moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor,

[456 B.R. 396]

services, materials, plans, and specifications used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid.... The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontractor for any other purpose until all claims ... have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor or subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under s. 943.20.

Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5).

The bankruptcy courts in Wisconsin have developed different treatments for the third element of section 523(a)(4), whether the debtor committed fraud or defalcation while acting as a fiduciary of the trust.