In re Dinkins, Bankruptcy No. 04-28251.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c).

The "theft by contractor" provisions of Wis. Stats. §§ 779.02(5) and 779.16 create a trust fund for sums paid by an owner to a general contractor for the benefit of subcontractors and material suppliers. Kraemer Bros. Inc. v. Pulaski State Bank, 138 Wis.2d 395, 399-400, 406 N.W.2d 379, 381 (1987). Wisconsin's theft by contractor statute establishes the type of express statutory trust contemplated by § 523(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code. See Matter of Thomas, 729 F.2d 502 (7th Cir.1984) (applying Wis. Stat. § 779.16, theft by contractor statute, public improvements).

Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5) provides in full:

Theft by contractors. The proceeds of any mortgage on land paid to any prime contractor or any subcontractor for improvements upon the mortgaged premises, and all moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • In re Carlson
    • United States
    • United States Bankruptcy Courts. Seventh Circuit. U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Eastern District of Wisconsin
    • August 30, 2011