In re Centerpoint Energy Hous. Elec., LLC
[…] Id. § 32.005(a). Plaintiffs assert that once a statutory probate court exercises original jurisdiction over a probate proceeding, that court maintains exclusive jurisdiction over any related causes of action.5

Yet the Estates Code also provides that a probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court over certain enumerated claims, which include those for survival or wrongful death. Id. § 32.007 ("A statutory probate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in: (1) a personal injury, survival, or wrongful death action...."). Nothing in the text of this statute indicates that the Legislature intended to place...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Whole Woman's Health v. Jackson
    • United States
    • Texas Supreme Court
    • 11 Marzo 2022