In re Chaney, Case No. 15-20725
[…] States may 'opt out,' limiting resident debtors to the state-provided exemptions—ruling out the option of employing those available under § 522(d)." In re Tetrault, 2013 WL 3479656, at *1, 2013 Bankr. LEXIS2773 (Bankr. D. Me. July 10, 2013). The Maine Legislature chose to "opt out" of the exemptions provided in the Code and so, as a general matter, individual debtors in Maine must look to Maine law for their exemptions in bankruptcy proceedings. 14 M.R.S.A. § 4426.

Maine's exemptions are, for the most part, set forth in Title 14, Chapter 507, Article 7 of the Maine Revised Statutes.3 14 M.R.S.A. §§4421 - 4426. Section 4422 contains a list of various categories of exempt property, and subsection 4 protects "[t]he debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $750 in value, in jewelry held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor and the debtor's interest in a wedding ring and an engagement ring." 14 M.R.S.A. §4422(4).4 The trustee argues that this language must be read to impose a $750 exemption limit to all jewelry claimed by the debtor, including wedding and engagement rings.