In re Civil Commitment of Giem
[…] The court then scheduled prehearing examinations for November 18, 2005, and asked, "Do we want to try to set a[ ] date [for the merits hearing] at this point?" Giem's attorney replied, "Your Honor, we'd like to wait with that until after the exam, actually."1

The court held a hearing on February 23 for the purpose of scheduling the merits hearing. At that time, Giem moved orally and in writing that the petition be dismissed because 125 days had passed since its filing and the district court had not conducted a merits hearing. Giem's motion was based on section 253B.08, subdivision 1, which provides that "the hearing on a commitment petition * * * shall be held within 90 days from the date of the filing of the petition."2 In the alternative, Giem demanded that his hearing be held within 5 days of his request. This alternative request was based on the other timing provision in the same subdivision:

The proposed patient * * * may demand in writing at any time that the hearing be held immediately.