In re Civil Commitment of Giem
[…] Johnson v. Murray, 648 N.W.2d 664, 670 (Minn.2002).

We turn first to an examination of the statute that Giem contends divested the district court of subject matter jurisdiction. There are two different timing provisions in section 253B.08, subdivision 1, and both appear to apply to the county's petition. First, the district court "shall" hold a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing—or up to an additional 30 days for good cause shown—on a commitment petition for an SPP and/or SDP. Minn.Stat. § 253B.08, subd. 1. The statute further provides that "[t]he proceeding shall be dismissed if the proposed patient has not had a hearing on a commitment petition within the allowed time." Id. Second, the proposed patient "may demand in writing at any time that the hearing be held immediately." Id. The hearing must be held within 5 days of the date of the demand—or 10 additional days for good cause shown—otherwise "the petition shall be automatically discharged if the patient is being held in a treatment facility pursuant to court order." Id.