In re Connie Ann RODDEN
[…] Here, the least adjudicated elements of the offense for which petitioner was convicted in Kentucky do not meet all of the requirements for any registerable offense in California. Consequently, petitioner did not unlawfully fail to register as a sex offender, and her guilty plea to the same must be vacated.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Petitioner's conviction in Kentucky

In July 2003, petitioner entered a guilty plea in Kentucky state court to “Facilitating Sodomy, first-degree” as defined by section 506.080 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. The Kentucky statute provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime.”

A post-plea probation report recounted statements made by petitioner to the police during their initial investigation of the crime. Petitioner told the police that her live-in boyfriend had repeatedly expressed sexual interest in her seven- and 11–year–old daughters.